9 Aralık 2005 Cuma

Turkish Air Force Order of Battle: 1939 - 1945

I've been conducting a research about Turkish Armed Forces order of battle and inventory during World War II. Here is the first part of Turkish Air Force Order of Battle section. My primary sources in this section are "Turkish Military Aircraft Since 1912" by Ole Nikolajsen, Ucanturk aviation magazine and ATASE (Askeri Tarih ve Stratejik Etud - Military History and Strategic Studies) publications of Turkish Joint Staff. I'm open for any corrections and feedback.






Turkish Air Force Order of Battle



1939


Birinci Hava Tugayi (1st Air Brigade): Eskisehir

    1. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Eskisehir

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Breguet 19

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1

    2. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Diyarbakir

    • III. Tabur (III Battalion)
      27. Tayyare Bolugu (27th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      28. Tayyare Bolugu (28th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    • IV. Tabur (IV Battalion)
      44. Tayyare Bolugu (44th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      45. Tayyare Bolugu (45th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    4. Hava Alayi (4th Air Regiment): Kutahya

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Pezetel PZL-24

    • VIII. Tabur (VIII Battalion)
      42. Av Bolugu (42nd Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I
      57. Av Bolugu (57th Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I

    • XI. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      43. Av Bolugu (43rd Squadron): Morane-Saulnier MS406C.1
      58. Av Bolugu (58th Squadron): Morane-Saulnier MS406C.1


Ikinci Hava Tugayi (2nd Air Brigade): Guzelyali

    3. Hava Alayi (3rd Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Focke Wulf FW 58

    • V. Deniz Taburu (V Naval Battalion)
      11. Deniz Tayyare Bolugu (11th Naval Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Walrus.II
      31. Deniz Tayyare Bolugu (31st Naval Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Southampton.III

    • VI. Tabur (VI Battalion)
      53. Av Bolugu (53rd Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss F-11C-2 Hawk II
      54. Av Bolugu (54th Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss F-11C-2 Hawk II

    • X. Tabur (X Battalion)
      25. Tayyare Bolugu (25th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      26. Tayyare Bolugu (26th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    • XII. Tabur (XII Battalion)
      23. Tayyare Bolugu (23rd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      24. Tayyare Bolugu (24th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I


Corlu Alayi (Corlu Regiment): Corlu Under direct command of AF HQ
    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Focke Wulf FW 58
    • VII. Tabur (VII Battalion)
      21. Tayyare Bolugu (21st Aircraft Squadron): Pezetel PZL-24A/C
      41. Tayyare Bolugu (41st Aircraft Squadron): Pezetel PZL-24A/C
    • IX. Tabur (IX Battalion)
      55. Tayyare Bolugu (55th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT
      56. Tayyare Bolugu (55th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT


Hava Okulu (Aviation School): Eskisehir
    • Talim Taburu (Training Battalion)
      1. Talim Bolugu (1st Training Squadron): Fleet 7
      2. Talim Bolugu (2nd Training Squadron): Gotha Go 145A

    • Tatbikat Taburu (Exercise Battalion)
    • 1. Tatbikat Bolugu (1st Exercise Squadron): Breguet 19
      2. Tatbikat Bolugu (2nd Exercise Squadron): Fledling DH84, Focke Wulf FW 58

    • Hava Atis Okulu (Air Shooting School): Letov S-16T


1940


Birinci Hava Tugayi (1st Air Brigade): Eskisehir

    1. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Eskisehir

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Breguet 19, Curtiss Wright CW-22R, Avro Anson

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Fairey Battle.I
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Fairey Battle.I

    2. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Diyarbakir

    • III. Tabur (III Battalion)
      27. Tayyare Bolugu (27th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      28. Tayyare Bolugu (28th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    • IV. Tabur (IV Battalion)
      44. Tayyare Bolugu (44th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      45. Tayyare Bolugu (45th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    4. Hava Alayi (4th Air Regiment): Corlu

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Pezetel PZL-24, Curtiss Wright CW-22R

    • VIII. Tabur (VIII Battalion)
      42. Av Bolugu (42nd Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I
      57. Av Bolugu (57th Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I, Supermarine Spitfire.I

    • XI. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      43. Av Bolugu (43rd Squadron): Morane-Saulnier MS406C.1
      58. Av Bolugu (58th Squadron): Morane-Saulnier MS406C.1


Ikinci Hava Tugayi (2nd Air Brigade): Guzelyali

    3. Hava Alayi (3rd Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Focke Wulf FW 58, Breguet 19, Curtiss Wright CW-22R, Avro Anson

    • V. Deniz Taburu (V Naval Battalion)
      11. Deniz Tayyare Bolugu (11th Naval Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Walrus.II
      31. Deniz Tayyare Bolugu (31st Naval Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Southampton.III

    • VI. Tabur (VI Battalion)
      53. Av Bolugu (53rd Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss F-11C-2 Hawk II
      54. Av Bolugu (54th Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss F-11C-2 Hawk II

    • X. Tabur (X Battalion)
      25. Tayyare Bolugu (25th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      26. Tayyare Bolugu (26th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    • XII. Tabur (XII Battalion)
      23. Tayyare Bolugu (23rd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      24. Tayyare Bolugu (24th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    5. Hava Alayi (5th Air Regiment): Corlu

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Focke Wulf FW 58, Curtiss Wright CW-22R
    • VII. Tabur (VII Battalion)
      21. Tayyare Bolugu (21st Aircraft Squadron): Pezetel PZL-24A/C
      41. Tayyare Bolugu (41st Aircraft Squadron): Pezetel PZL-24A/C
    • IX. Tabur (IX Battalion)
      55. Tayyare Bolugu (55th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT
      56. Tayyare Bolugu (55th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT


Hava Okulu (Aviation School): Eskisehir
    • I. Talim Taburu (I Training Battalion)
      1. Talim Bolugu (1st Training Squadron): Fleet 7, Henriot 182
      2. Talim Bolugu (2nd Training Squadron): Gotha Go 145A

    • II. Talim Taburu (II Training Battalion)
      3. Talim Bolugu (3rd Training Squadron): Curtiss Wright CW-22R
      4. Talim Bolugu (4th Training Squadron): Avro Anson, De Havilland DH84 Dragon, Fledgling

    • Hava Okulu Irtibat ve Egitim Kitaati (Aviation School Liaison and Training Unit): Breguet 19

    • Harita Kit'a (Map Unit): Monospar 25, Koolhoven FK.39

    • Hava Akademisi Kesif Taburu (Air Academy Reconnaissance Battalion)
      1. Kesif Bolugu (1st Reconnaissance Squadron): Westland Lysander.II
      2. Kesif Bolugu (2nd Reconnaissance Squadron): Westland Lysander.II

    • Hava Okulu Kesif Taburu (Aviation Academy Reconnaissance Battalion)
      3. Kesif Bolugu (3rd Reconnaissance Squadron): Westland Lysander.II
      4. Kesif Bolugu (4th Reconnaissance Squadron): Letov S-16T


1941


Birinci Hava Tugayi (1st Air Brigade): Eskisehir

    1. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Eskisehir

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Curtiss Wright CW-22R, Avro Anson

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Fairey Battle.I
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Fairey Battle.I

    2. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Diyarbakir

    • III. Tabur (III Battalion)
      27. Tayyare Bolugu (27th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      28. Tayyare Bolugu (28th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    • IV. Tabur (IV Battalion)
      44. Tayyare Bolugu (44th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      45. Tayyare Bolugu (45th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    4. Hava Alayi (4th Air Regiment): Corlu

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Pezetel PZL-24, Curtiss Wright CW-22R

    • VII. Tabur (VII Battalion)
      21. Tayyare Bolugu (21st Aircraft Squadron): Pezetel PZL-24A/C
      41. Tayyare Bolugu (41st Aircraft Squadron): Pezetel PZL-24A/C

    • XI. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      43. Av Bolugu (43rd Fighter Squadron): Morane-Saulnier MS406C.1
      58. Av Bolugu (58th Fighter Squadron): Morane-Saulnier MS406C.1


Ikinci Hava Tugayi (2nd Air Brigade): Izmir

    3. Hava Alayi (3rd Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Focke Wulf FW 58, Curtiss Wright CW-22R, Avro Anson

    • VI. Tabur (VI Battalion)
      53. Av Bolugu (53rd Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss F-11C-2 Hawk II
      54. Av Bolugu (54th Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss F-11C-2 Hawk II

    • X. Tabur (X Battalion)
      25. Tayyare Bolugu (25th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      26. Tayyare Bolugu (26th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    • XII. Tabur (XII Battalion)
      23. Tayyare Bolugu (23rd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      24. Tayyare Bolugu (24th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    5. Hava Alayi (5th Air Regiment): Corlu

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Focke Wulf FW 58, Curtiss Wright CW-22R
    • VIII. Tabur (VIII Battalion)
      42. Av Bolugu (42nd Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I
      57. Av Bolugu (57th Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I
    • IX. Tabur (IX Battalion)
      55. Tayyare Bolugu (55th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT
      56. Tayyare Bolugu (55th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT


V. Deniz Taburu (V Naval Battalion): Guzelyali Under direct command of Navy HQ
    11. Deniz Tayyare Bolugu (11th Naval Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Walrus.II
    31. Deniz Tayyare Bolugu (31st Naval Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Southampton.III


Hava Okulu (Aviation School): Eskisehir
    • I. Talim Taburu (I Training Battalion)
      1. Talim Bolugu (1st Training Squadron): Fleet 7, Hanriot 182
      2. Talim Bolugu (2nd Training Squadron): Gotha Go 145A

    • II. Talim Taburu (II Training Battalion)
      3. Talim Bolugu (3rd Training Squadron): Curtiss Wright CW-22R
      4. Talim Bolugu (4th Training Squadron): Avro Anson, De Havilland DH84 Dragon, Fledgling

    • Hava Okulu Irtibat ve Egitim Kitaati (Aviation School Liaison and Training Unit): Pezetel PZL-24, Focke Wulf FW 58, Breguet 19

    • Harita Kit'a (Map Unit): Monospar 25, Koolhoven FK.39

    • Hava Atis Okulu (Air Shooting School): Westland Lysander.II


1942


Birinci Hava Tugayi (1st Air Brigade): Eskisehir

    1. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Eskisehir

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Curtiss Wright CW-22R, Avro Anson

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Fairey Battle.I
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Fairey Battle.I

    • IX. Tabur (IX Battalion)
      55. Tayyare Bolugu (55th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT
      56. Tayyare Bolugu (55th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT


    2. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Kutahya

    • III. Tabur (III Battalion)
      27. Tayyare Bolugu (27th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      28. Tayyare Bolugu (28th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    • IV. Tabur (IV Battalion)
      44. Tayyare Bolugu (44th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      45. Tayyare Bolugu (45th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    4. Hava Alayi (4th Air Regiment): Merzifon

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Pezetel PZL-24, Curtiss Wright CW-22R

    • VII. Tabur (VII Battalion)
      21. Tayyare Bolugu (21st Aircraft Squadron): Pezetel PZL-24A/C
      41. Tayyare Bolugu (41st Aircraft Squadron): Pezetel PZL-24A/C

    • XI. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      53. Av Bolugu (53rd Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I
      58. Av Bolugu (58th Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I


Ikinci Hava Tugayi (2nd Air Brigade): Izmir

    3. Hava Alayi (3rd Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Focke Wulf FW 58, Curtiss Wright CW-22R, Avro Anson

    • VI. Tabur (VI Battalion)
      43. Av Bolugu (43rd Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss Tomahawk IIB
      54. Av Bolugu (54th Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss Tomahawk IIB

    • X. Tabur (X Battalion)
      25. Tayyare Bolugu (25th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      26. Tayyare Bolugu (26th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    • XII. Tabur (XII Battalion)
      23. Tayyare Bolugu (23rd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      24. Tayyare Bolugu (24th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    5. Hava Alayi (5th Air Regiment): Corlu

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Focke Wulf FW 58, Curtiss Wright CW-22R


    • VIII. Tabur (VIII Battalion)
      42. Av Bolugu (42nd Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I
      57. Av Bolugu (57th Fighter Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.I

    • Kesif Taburu (Reconnaissance Battalion)
      1. Kesif Bolugu (1st Reconnaissance Squadron): Westland Lysander.II
      2. Kesif Bolugu (2nd Reconnaissance Squadron): Westland Lysander.II


V. Deniz Taburu (V Naval Battalion): Guzelyali Under direct command of Navy HQ
    11. Deniz Tayyare Bolugu (11th Naval Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Walrus.II
    31. Deniz Tayyare Bolugu (31st Naval Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Southampton.III


Hava Okulu (Aviation School): Eskisehir
    • I. Talim Taburu (I Training Battalion)
      1. Talim Bolugu (1st Training Squadron): Miles Magister.I
      2. Talim Bolugu (2nd Training Squadron): Gotha Go 145A

    • II. Talim Taburu (II Training Battalion)
      3. Talim Bolugu (3rd Training Squadron): Curtiss Wright CW-22R
      4. Talim Bolugu (4th Training Squadron): Avro Anson, De Havilland DH84 Dragon

    • Hava Okulu Irtibat ve Egitim Kitaati (Aviation School Liaison and Training Unit): Hanriot 182, Fleet 7

    • Harita Kit'a (Map Unit): Monospar 25, Koolhoven FK.39

    • Hava Atis Okulu (Air Shooting School): Westland Lysander.II


1943


Birinci Hava Tumeni (1st Air Division): Eskisehir

    1. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Eskisehir

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Fairey Battle.I
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Fairey Battle.I

    • IX. Tabur (IX Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Boeing B-24D Liberator

    • 101. Kesif Grubu (101. Reconnaissance Group)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Westland Lysander.II
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Westland Lysander.II

    2. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Kutahya

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT

    4. Hava Alayi (4th Air Regiment): Merzifon

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC

    • II. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIB
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIB

    5. Hava Alayi (5th Air Regiment): Bursa

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Curtiss Wright CW-22R

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Focke Wulf FW 190A-3
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Focke Wulf FW 190A-3

    • II. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Focke Wulf FW 190A-3
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Focke Wulf FW 190A-3

    • Hava Atis Okulu (Air Shooting School): Westland Lysander.II



Ikinci Hava Tumeni (2nd Air Division): Izmir

    3. Hava Alayi (3rd Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • Talim Kitaati (Training Unit): Curtiss Wright CW-22R, Avro Anson

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I/IV
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    6. Hava Alayi (6th Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss Tomahawk.IIB
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss Tomahawk.IIB

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss Kittyhawk.I
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss Kittyhawk.I


Naval Aviation Command: Guzelyali Under direct command of Navy HQ
    • 105. Torpil Grubu (105. Torpedo Group)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.V
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.V
      1. Deniz Tayyare Bolugu (1st Naval Aviation Squadron): Supermarine Walrus.II


Hava Okulu (Aviation School): Eskisehir
    • I. Talim Taburu (I Training Battalion)
      1. Talim Bolugu (1st Training Squadron): Miles Magister.I
      2. Talim Bolugu (2nd Training Squadron): Miles Magister.I

    • II. Talim Taburu (II Training Battalion)
      3. Talim Bolugu (3rd Training Squadron): Curtiss Wright CW-22R
      4. Talim Bolugu (4th Training Squadron): Airspeed Oxford.I

    • Harita Kit'a (Map Unit): Monospar 25, Koolhoven FK.39


1944


Birinci Hava Tumeni (1st Air Division): Eskisehir

    1. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Eskisehir

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1, Boeing B-24D Liberator
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT

    2. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Kutahya

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V

    4. Hava Alayi (4th Air Regiment): Merzifon

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC

    • II. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIB
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIB

    5. Hava Alayi (5th Air Regiment): Bursa

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Focke Wulf FW 190A-3
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Spitfire.Vc

    • II. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Focke Wulf FW 190A-3
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Focke Wulf FW 190A-3



Ikinci Hava Tumeni (2nd Air Division): Izmir

    3. Hava Alayi (3rd Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I/IV
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    6. Hava Alayi (6th Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Spitfire.Vb
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss Tomahawk.IIB

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Spitfire.Vb
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Curtiss Kittyhawk.I


Independent Groups
    • 101. Kesif Grubu (101st Reconnaissance Group): Eskisehir
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC (R)
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
    • 102. Kesif Grubu (102nd Reconnaissance Group): Balikesir
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC (R)
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Westland Lysander.II
    • 103. Kesif Grubu (103rd Reconnaissance Group): Adana
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC (R)
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
    • 105. Torpil Grubu (105. Torpedo Group): Kocekoy
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Beaufort.I
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.V, Bristol Beaufort.I
      Deniz Kurmay Kitaati (Naval Staff Unit): Supermarine Walrus.II


Hava Okulu (Aviation School): Eskisehir
    • I. Talim Taburu (I Training Battalion)
      1. Talim Bolugu (1st Training Squadron): Miles Magister.I
      2. Talim Bolugu (2nd Training Squadron): Miles Magister.I

    • II. Talim Taburu (II Training Battalion)
      3. Talim Bolugu (3rd Training Squadron): Curtiss Wright CW-22R/B
      4. Talim Bolugu (4th Training Squadron): Airspeed Oxford.I

    • III. Talim Taburu (III Training Battalion)
      1. Talim Bolugu (1st Training Squadron): Fairey Battle.I
      2. Talim Bolugu (2nd Training Squadron): Avro Anson, Bristol Blenheim.V
      3. Talim Bolugu (3rd Training Squadron): Fairey Battle
      Av Egitim Bolugu (Fighter Training Squadron): Curtiss F-11C-2 Hawk II, Morane-Saulnier MS406C.1
      Alay Egitim ve Irtibat (Regimetn Training and Liaison): Miles Master.II, Gotha Go 145A


1945


Birinci Hava Tumeni (1st Air Division): Eskisehir

    • Birinci Tumen Irtibat Kitaati (1st Division Liaison Group): Martin 139, De Havilland DH84, Gotha Go 145A

    1. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Eskisehir

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Heinkel He 111F-1, Boeing B-24D Liberator
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Martin 139WT

    2. Hava Alayi (1st Air Regiment): Kutahya

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Martin Baltimore.V

    4. Hava Alayi (4th Air Regiment): Merzifon

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC

    • II. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIB
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIB

    5. Hava Alayi (5th Air Regiment): Bursa

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Spitfire.Vc
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Spitfire.Vc

    • II. Tabur (XI Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Focke Wulf FW 190A-3
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Focke Wulf FW 190A-3



Ikinci Hava Tumeni (2nd Air Division): Izmir

    • Ikinci Tumen Irtibat Kitaati (2nd Division Liaison Group): Bristol Blenheim.I, De Havilland DH84, Gotha Go 145A

    3. Hava Alayi (3rd Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I/IV
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.I

    6. Hava Alayi (6th Air Regiment): Gaziemir

    • I. Tabur (I Battalion)
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Spitfire.Vb
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Spitfire.Vb, Curtiss Tomahawk.IIB

    • II. Tabur (II Battalion)
      3. Tayyare Bolugu (3rd Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Spitfire.Vb
      4. Tayyare Bolugu (4th Aircraft Squadron): Supermarine Spitfire.Vb, Curtiss Kittyhawk.I


Independent Groups
    • 101. Kesif Grubu (101st Reconnaissance Group): Eskisehir
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC (R)
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
    • 102. Kesif Grubu (102nd Reconnaissance Group): Balikesir
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC (R)
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Westland Lysander.II
    • 103. Kesif Grubu (103rd Reconnaissance Group): Adana
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Hawker Hurricane.IIC (R)
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Vultee V-11GBT
    • 105. Torpil Grubu (105. Torpedo Group): Kocekoy
      1. Tayyare Bolugu (1st Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Beaufort.I
      2. Tayyare Bolugu (2nd Aircraft Squadron): Bristol Blenheim.V, Bristol Beaufort.I
      Deniz Kurmay Kitaati (Naval Staff Unit): Supermarine Walrus.II


Hava Okulu (Aviation School): Eskisehir
    • I. Talim Taburu (I Training Battalion)
      1. Talim Bolugu (1st Training Squadron): Miles Magister.I
      2. Talim Bolugu (2nd Training Squadron): Miles Magister.I

    • II. Talim Taburu (II Training Battalion)
      3. Talim Bolugu (3rd Training Squadron): Curtiss Wright CW-22R/B
      4. Talim Bolugu (4th Training Squadron): Airspeed Oxford.I

    • III. Talim Taburu (III Training Battalion)
      1. Talim Bolugu (1st Training Squadron): Fairey Battle.I
      2. Talim Bolugu (2nd Training Squadron): Avro Anson, Bristol Blenheim.V
      3. Talim Bolugu (3rd Training Squadron): Fairey Battle
      Av Egitim Bolugu (Fighter Training Squadron): Curtiss F-11C-2 Hawk II, Morane-Saulnier MS406C.1

Hiç yorum yok: